The Second Story Used Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Norris, Robert (Bob) E. Solo: to Fly - to Climb
Philadelphia, PA, USA Xlibris Corporation 2002 073885316X Trade Paperback Good 
Good Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, creasing on corners. Front end page has crease on bottom corner. 
Price: 16.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Nuffield, Edward W. The Discovery of Canada
Vancouver, BC, Canada Haro Books 1996 0968028802 Soft Cover Very Good 
Wear to edges. Some scuffing on front cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 O'Dell, Carol Cole Mountain Game
North Fork, CA, USA Warnock Press 2007 0979648904 Trade Paperback Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 O'Neill, Colleen Orifaces : Sandra Meigs
Corner Brook, NL, Canada Memorial University of Newfoundland, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College Art Gallery 1990 0929025067 Soft Cover Good Sandra Meigs 
Cover has wear on edges, rubbing, scrapes on front. 23 pages illustrated with B&W and colour photos. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the gallery, Sept. 9 - Oct. 28, 1990. Includes bibliographical references. Sandra Meigs was born in Baltimore, Maryland. She has taught at the University of Victoria since 1993 and served as chair of the Visual Arts Department for 4 years, between 1997 and 2002. Her work has been exhibited widely across Canada at major institutions including the Powerplant, the Art Gallery of Ontario, the National Gallery and the Ydessa Hendeles Foundation as well as internationally. Sandra Meigs is one of Canada’s most powerful and insightful painters whose work sweeps away convention, both artistically and socially. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 O'Sullivan, Thomas J. The Pioneer Airplane Mails of the United States
Cinnaminson, NJ, USA The American Air Mail Society 1985 Hard Cover Very Good 
Brown leatherette boards with gilt lettering. Bump on bottom of front cover. 338 pages. Illustrated with B&W photos. A study of the mails carried by airplanes in the United States between 1910 and 1916. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Ogden Area History Committee (Walter Boote, Chairman) Ogden Whistle: a History of Millican, Ogden Flats, Maryland, Valleyfield, Bonnybrook, South Hill, Cepeear, Lynnwood, Lynwood Ridge, River Glen, Crestwood, C.P.R. Ogden Shops
Calgary, AB, Canada Ogden Area History Committee 1975 0919212743 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Wear on edges, rubbing. Local history of the Ogden area of Calgary.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Ohyama, Tatsukichi The Soul of Human Management in Japan: Japanese Business Behaviors and Background From Life Time Employment to Confucius-Advice for Foreign Companies
Japan Japan Productivity Center 1993 482011736X Trade Paperback Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Okilo, Chief Melford Love Creates Balance: A Paper Presented to the World Balance Conference - Aspen, Colorado, U.S.A. June 2-4, 1989.
Waynesboro, Virginia, USA University of Science and Philosophy 1989 Card Covers Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Oliveri, Maria Teresa Binaghi THE PINACOTECA OF BRERA
Florence, Italy: Bonechi, 1993 
Soft Cover. Very Good. ISBN:8870094650. 93 pages plus index. A souvenir book of the gallery illustrated in full color with 109 photographs.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Olmsted, Bill Blue Skies: the Autobiography of a Canadian Spitfire Pilot in World War II
Toronto, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing Co. Limited 1987 0773721592 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, crease on inside front flap. 
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Olver, Chip; Leighton, Myriam A Taste of the Canadian Rockies Cookbook
Canmore, AB, Canada Altitude Publishing 2002 1551531836 Soft Cover New Douglas Leighton (photographs) 
A collection of recipes from the best restaurants in the Canadian Rockies. Illustrated with colour photos by award-winning photographer Douglas Leighton. 
Price: 15.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Onodera, Keiji; Arntzen, Sonja Modern Japanese Calligraphy: Canadian Tour
Tokyo, Japan Shodo Journal Research Institute Soft Cover Good 
Wear on edges, bumping on the bottom edge. 40 page exhibition catalogue illustrated in B&W. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Onufrijchuk, F. F. Metropolitan Andrew: His Service to God, the Ukrainian Orthodox Church and His People
Winnipeg, MB, Canada Trident Press Ltd. 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed By Subject of Book
Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Text is in Ukrainian. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Signed inscription from Metropolitan Andrew with his seal on front end page. His business card laid in. Biography of Andrew Metiuk who was Metropolitan of Winnipeg and all Canada from 1975 to 1985. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Ooka, Makoto Beneath the Sleepless Tossing of the Planets: Selected Poems 1972-1989 (Asian Poetry in Translation: Japan #17)
Santa Fe, NM, USA Katydid Books 1995 0942668456 First Edition Hard Cover New  New 
Translated from the Japanese by Janine Beichman. "One of Ooka's virtues was that he was not an intellectual, someone who has forgotten that human beings are more important than ideas, that human beings take priority over everything. This poet knows, in the deepest sense, that human relationships rest on the relation of human beings to nature and to the universe. It is not difficult to see traces of the surrealist influence that colores Ooka's youth. But in contrast to many other Japanese poets, Ooka was never a blind worshipper of anything imported. Ooka is convinced that only when you approach actuality from two mutually opposing sides can you get a glimpse of its entirety. Rather than pantheism, the undercurrent of Ooka's poetry is paneroticism and it is that which saves him from indulging in conceptualization. " (from the preface by Tanikawa Shuntaro)  
Price: 21.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Organ, Gillian; Johnson, Geoff (co-ordinators) Manotick One-Two-Five: Heritage Celebrations, June 1984
Manotick, ON, Canada Self Published 1984 Soft Cover Very Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Orrell, John Fallen Empires: Lost Theatres of Edmonton, 1881-1914
Edmonton, AB, Canada NeWest Press 1981 0920316298 Trade Paperback Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Remainder mark on top edge.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Orriss, Bruce W. When Hollywood Ruled the Skies: the Aviation Film Classics of World War II
Hawthorne, CA, USA Aero Associates, Inc. 1984 096130880X Soft Cover Very Good  Signed by Author
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, tear on spine edge. Signed by author on title page.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Oswald, Mary They Led the Way; Members of Canada's Aviation Hall of Fame
Wetaskiwin, AB, Canada Canada's Aviation Hall of Fame 1999 0968484301 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
This highly attractive and informative work commemorates the 25th anniversary of Canada's Aviation Hall of Fame and provides fascinating biographies of the Hall's current 158 inductees. They Led the Way takes the reader through the history of aviation in Canada with stories about those who played an important role in its development beginning with the early aviators who designed the Silver Dart and made the first tentative flights in 1909. There are tales of the barnstormers of the Canadian Prairies of the 1920s and 1930s and of adventures following World War II when aviators explored Canada's vast wilderness working as bush pilots and surveyors, establishing mail routes or merely testing their abilities as entrepreneurs. Also covered are the exploits of Canada's most decorated airmen through two world wars, including the nation's seven Victoria Cross winners for valour in the air. The coveted Aviation Hall of Fame Medal is illustrated and discussed in depth together with a history of Canada's Order of Icarus and a complete roll of the recipients of this premier aviation order. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Ovens, Geo.; Beach, Donald I.; Grant, Carl T. (Editors) Business and Securities Valuation
Toronto, ON, Canada Methuen 1972 0458906808 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
Very Good in Fair jacket Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, creasing, tearing. Previous owner's name on front end page.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Owen, David Viva! Alfa Romeo
Somerset, England The Haynes Publishing Group 1976 0854292071 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Dust jacket is rubbed and creased with wear along edges. Front page is stamped with previous owner's stamp. Bottom of foredge of pages are stained.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Pachman, Ludek Complete Chess Strategy: 2: Pawn Play and The Game
London, England Billing And Sons Ltd. 1976 0713431393 Soft Cover Good 
Sticker of previous seller on first page. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Paine, Lauran Sex in Witchcraft
New York, New York, U.S.A. Taplinger Publishing Company 1972 0800871510 Hard Cover Good  Good 
Dustjacket is rubbed with wear and tape along edges. Previous owner's name is written on front end page.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Pankratova, Elena Arkad'evna Teatral'nyi portret kontsa XIX - nachala XX veka / Le portrait théâtral fin du XIXe - début du XXe Siècle
Leningrad, USSR Éditions d'Art Aurore 1973 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Text in Russian and French. Cover has wear on edges, chipping on lower spine. 52 colour portraits of dancers and actors tipped in. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Panshin, Alexei Transmutations: a Book of Personal Alchemy
Elephant, PA, USA Elephant Books 1982 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Signed Inscription from Author
Wear on edges. Signed inscription from author on half-title page. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Paolo Rizzi Masi Simonetti (1903-1969)
Italy 1971 Limited / Numbered Hard Cover Good Good 
Contemporary art by Italian artist Masi Simonetti with a preface written by Giuseppe Marchiori. Number 914 of 1000 printed. Written in Italian and French. Stamp on inside cover with date. Additional notes in ink across from a few plates with added description. Tear on jacket back top corner, wear on jacket edges front and back, smudges on back jacket. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Parker, William Wilder mcKinley Bush Homestead Girl Or Myrtle's Blueberry Kiss
Edmonton, AB, Canada Self Published Card Wraps Good 
Cover is rubbed and soiled, with some wear along edges. Bottom foredge corner is bent and creased. Back 4 pages of book are soiled at bottom (1.5 cm x 3 cm), does not affect readability. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Parks Research Forum of Ontario Annual Meeting, 1998 Staff; Nelson, J. G. (editor); Van Osch, Kenneth (editor) Parks and Protected Areas Research in Ontario 1998
Waterloo, ON, Canada Parks Research Forum of Ontario 1998 0968465501 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Proceedings of the Parks Research Forum of Ontario Annual General Meeting 1998. Includes special theme session on Parks and Protected Areas in the Canadian Shield - Information and Research Needs.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Parsons, Robert C. Lost at Sea: a Compilation
St. John's, NF, Canada Creative Publishers 2001 1894294343 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, original price sticker on back. Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Parsons, Talcott The Structure of Social Action: A Study in Social Theory with Special Reference to a Group of Recent European Writers - Volume II Weber
New York, NY, USA The Free Press 1968 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Paston, George At John Murray's: Records of a Literary Circle 1843-1892
London, England John Murray 1932 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Front end page has writing. Edges and end pages have some foxing.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Patchen, Kenneth When We Were Here Together
New York, N.Y., USA New Directions Books 1957 Hard Cover Good Good - 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, staining, tearing at edges, price clipped. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Pattee, Rowena Song to Thee Divine Androgyne: Seven Steps to Heaven
Millbrae, CA, USA Celestial Arts 1973 0912310405 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, remnants of sticker on back. Previous owner's name and date on title page.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Patterson, R. M. Trail to the Interior
Toronto, ON Canada Macmillan of Canada 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Dustjacket has wear on edges including several closed and open tears, rubbing, soiling. Gift writing on front end page. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Patton, Andrew Solid Pudding: From Bumff, with Love.
Banff, AB, Canada Chapter Eleven Books 2005 0973894407 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Wear on edges, scratching on cover. Signed imscription from author on dedication page. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Paulsson, Thomas Scandinavian Architecture: Buildings and Society in Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden From the Iron Age Until Today
Newton, MA, USA Charles T. Branford Company 1959 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dustjacket has wear on edges, rubbing, crease on back flap. Previous owner's name and date on front end page. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Peacock, Graham; Boulet, Roger H. Graham Peacock: Paint, Process and Spirit
Edmonton, AB, Canada The Edmonton Art Gallery 1987 0889500487 Soft Cover Very Good  
Wear to edges. A catalogue to accompany an exhibition of the artist's work at the Edmonton Art Gallery. Illustrated with 8 eight colour plates.  
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Peacock, Patricia (designer) Printmaking
Edmonton, AB, Canada The Edmonton Art Gallery Soft Cover Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Pearl, Cyril Bawdy Burns: the Christian Rebel
London, England Frederick Muller Ltd. 1958 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, some fading to spine edge.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Peat, Annie Laurie Stafford Nineteenth Century Lethbridge
Lethbridge, AB, Canada Historical Society of Alberta 1978 Soft Cover Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Peel, Bruce Baden (author); Ingles, Ernie B.; Distad, N. Merrill (editors) Peel's Bibliography of the Canadian Prairies to 1953: Revised and Enlarged Based Upon the Work of Bruce Braden Peel
Toronto, ON Canada University of Toronto Press 2003 0802048250 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, now in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Pellizzari, Paul Conscious Consumption: Corporate Social Responsibility and Canada's Grocery Giants
Toronto, ON, Canada EthicScan Canada Ltd. 2002 0973104600 Soft Cover Very Good 
A survey of the corporate responsibility of more than 70 well-known food and consumer product makers. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Perrin, Nigel; Hume, Alastair; Ives, Bill; Holt, Anthony; Carrington, Simon; Kay, Brian The King's Singers: A Self-Portrait
London, England Robson Books 1980 086051109X Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed By Singers
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, now in protective mylar cover. Signed by musicians on title page. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Persons, Benjamin S. Laterite: Genesis, Location, Use
New York, NY, USA Plenum Press 1970 Hard Cover Good  Fair 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, taped along edges, price clipped. Previous owner's name on front end page, title page, (ink has run through to copyright page, taped over), dedication page.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Pick, B. Pickering (editor) The Sherborne Register (Fourth Edition) 1550-1950
Winchester, UK Old Shirburnian Society 1950 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Pick, Christopher (editor) Embassy to Constantinople: the Travels of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu
London, England Century Hutchinson Ltd 1988 0712619003 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Pilley, Phil (editor) Golfing Art
Topsfield, MA, USA Salem House Publishers 1988 0881623199 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, tear on bottom back spine edge corner, closed tear on top edge of spine. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Piniuta, Harry (editor) Land of Pain, Land of Promise: First Person Accounts By Ukrainian Pioneers 1891-1914
Saskatoon, SK, Canada Western Producer Prairie Books 1981 0888330707 Soft Cover Good  
Previous owner's name on second end page. Cover has wear, rubbing, chips. Contents are very good.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Plomer, James; Capon, Alan R. Desperate Venture : Central Ontario Railway
Belleville, ON, Canada Mika Publishing 1979 0919303358 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dustjacket has some underlining in text on back flap, wear on edges. Dustjacket in protective mylar. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Plouffe, Viviane; Kissel, Kim; Thompson, Sheila The Winds of Change: Indian Government
Edmonton, AB, Canada Reidmore Books 1988 091909130X Soft Cover Very Good  Alvin John 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Pocock, Tom Chelsea Reach: The Brutal Friendship of Whistler and Walter Greaves
London, England Hodder and Stoughton 1970 0340109920 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dustjacket has wear on edges, creases, price-clipped - now in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Pojsl, Miloslav; Hyhlik, Valdimir Olomouc: Ocima Staleti
1992 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
English translation pages occur at end of book. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Pollock, Ann; Reid, Mary; McEwen, John Marconi in the Sculpture of John McEwen
Winnipeg, MB, Canada The Winnipeg Art Gallery 2007 978-0-88915-239 Soft Cover Very Good 
This beautifully illustrated oversized volume is the most important monograph yet on the work of the senior Canadain artist. For thirty years, John McEwen's sculptures have explored the nature of communication between animals, animals and people and the artwork and the viewer. He creates life-size silhouettes of animals, mainly dogs or wolves, most of which are flame cut from sheets of steel. By locating them in different environments, new relationships are produced and new associations are evoked. For McEwen the one constant in the human imagination is the animal and Marconi, a full-size German Shepherd created in 1978, was the first sculpture in a long series. This retrospective publication examines Marconi's original role as a vehicle of the imagination, a primary component of which is that animals are a necessary source of deliverance and hope. We are also provided with a visual reminder of the many public spaces across the country - universities, institutions, memorials and parks - that are indelibly marked by McEwen's emblematic works. 96 pages with 40 colour illustrations. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Porsild, A.E.; Cody, W.J. Vascular Plants of Continental North West Territories, Canada
Ottawa, ON, Canada National Museum of Natural Sciences 1980 0660001195 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Poulsson, Emilie Father and Baby Plays
New York, NY, USA The Century Co. 1908 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Front and back hinges cracked. Ex-Library markings, remnants of stickers, stamps, etc. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Pratt, Alexandra J. Lost Lands, Forgotten Stories: a Woman's Journey to the Heart of Labrador
Toronto, ON, Canada HarperFlamingo Canada 2002 0002255154 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Dustjacket has wear on edges, rubbing. The author retraces the travels of Leonidas and Mina Hubbard from a century before, canoeing through the wilderness of Labrador.  
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Pratt, H. Douglas Enjoying Birds in Hawaii : A Birdfinding Guide to the Fiftieth State
Honolulu, HI, USA Mutual Publishing 1993 0935180001 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Prest, John Lord John Russell
London, England Macmillan 1972 0333133145 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, sunning to spine edge. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Price, Mrs. Carl; Kennedy, Clyde C. Notes on the History of Renfrew County for the Centennial 1961
Pembroke, ON, Canada Renfrew County Council 1961 Soft Cover Good 
176 pages illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Cover has wear on edges, rubbing, scratching. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Print and Drawing Council of Canada 1st Canadian Biennale of Prints and Drawings / 1ere Biennale Canadienne D'Estampe Et De Dessin
Calgary, AB, Canada Alberta College of Art Gallery 1978 Soft Cover Very Good  Catalogue 
Unpaginated catalogue to accompany the exhibition. Illustrated with B&W and colour reproductions. Text in both French and English.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Province of Manitoba Game Birds and Animals of Manitoba
Manitoba, Canada Province of Manitoba 1945 Card Covers Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 6.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Pryse, James Morgan; Aischylos A New Presentation of the Prometheus Bound of Aischylos
Los Angeles, CA, USA Self Published 1925 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Cover has wear, rubbing, stain, scuffing. Pages yellowing.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Qinzhing, MA (essay) Jiang Tie Li 1999-2001
Card Covers Very Good Jianf Tie Li (Tieli) 
24 page catalogue of sculptures by the artist - 22 pages of colour photos. One page essay "Shoulder to Shoulder with Trend" by MA Qinzhong. Whites card covers. The artist's email address and a drawn symbol are written inside back cover (possibly by the artist?) No publication information. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Quebecor, Inc Quebecor: a Living History
Montreal, QC, Canada St. Remy Media 2000 298065132X Soft Cover Good 
Cover has wear on edges, rubbing, scratching. The corporate history of Quebecor, Inc. a large printing and communications company. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Quilliam, Helen R. History of the Birds of Kingston, Ontario
Kingston, ON, Canada Self Published 1965 Trade Paperback Fair  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, creasing, taped on spine edge. Binding is loose.  
Price: 13.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Quinton, Sarah; Carpenter, J. R. Kai Chan : In Search of Paradise
Cambridge, ON, Canada The Library & Gallery 1996 0969719590 Soft Cover Very Good KaI Chan 
Catalogue to accompany an exhibition at the gallery October 27 - December 1, 1996. 32 pages. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Quinton, Sarah; Fisher, Jennifer Told and Retold: An Inquiry About Hair
Toronto, ON Canada The Museum for Textiles 1999 0968441122 Soft Cover Very Good 
A collaborative sound installation by Anne Wilson and A.B. Forster, where human experiences of hair loss, both voluntary and involuntary, have been voiced. Catalogue includes essays by Sarah Quinton and Jennifer Fisher. 32 pages with16 b/w illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Radner, Michael; Winokur, Stephen Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume IV: Analyses of Theories and Methods of Physics and Psychology
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. University of Minnesota Press 1970 0816605912 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing. Sticker on inside front cover.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Rambey, Arbain Indonesia: The Mists of Time
Calgary, AB, Canada Folio Gallery Inc. 2005 0973932600 Limited / Numbered Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Scratch on the back of the dustjacket. Number 1981 of 2500. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Ramsey, Bruce The Noble Cause: the Story of the United Mine Workers of America in Western Canada
Calgary, AB, Canada United Mine Workers of America 1990 0969482604 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Rasky, Frank Industry in the Wilderness: the People, the Buildings, the Machines-Heritage in Northwestern Ontario
Toronto, ON, Canada Dundurn Press Limited 1983 0919670660 Soft Cover Good  Ex-Library 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Ex-library markings, stamps, stickers, pocket removed, etc.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Rayden, Arthur E. Mercers' Hall
London, England Country Life Ltd. 1947 Limited / Numbered Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Top edge cut and gilt, other edges uncut. #171 / 1000. Tipped in on front end page is a gift note from The Mercers' Company. Spine faded from sunning. Pages yellowing on edges. 54 pages illustrated with B&W plates. The records of the Mercers' Company date back to 1348 but the Company is certainly older than this for in that year new ordinances were drawn up for the conduct of its affairs. The second Hall, designed by Edward Jarman and John Oliver, was built between 1667 and 1676 and opened in May 1676. The second Hall was extensively refurbished during the period 1877 to 1881. The frontage was remodelled by George Barnes Williams and the interiors were redesigned by John Gregory Crace, the renowned and fashionable Victorian designer. Further restoration was also carried out in 1926-30, but on the night of 10/11 May 1941 the Hall was completely destroyed by fire during an air raid in the Second World War.  
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Raymond, Marietta (editor); Raymond, Michael (compiler) The People of South Himsworth: a Centennial History 1990
Powassan, ON, Canada History Book Committee, the Centennial Committee, Township Council of... 1991 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Previous owner's name, etc. on front end page. Local history of the Township of South Himsworth, Ontario. 137 pages illustrated with numerous B&W photos, drawings, maps and documents. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 re-Bow, Verona; Dune, Jonathan Vegetarian Dogs : Towards a World Without Exploitation
Halcyon, CA, USA LiveArt 1998 Spiral Bound Very Good  
Previous owner's writing on title page. 55 pages of recipes and information.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Red Deer District Local A.T.A. No. 24 Schools of the Parkland
Red Deer, AB, Canada Red Deer District Local A.T.A. No. 24 1967 Soft Cover Good  
Wear on edges, scuffing on cover. A history of schools in the Parkland area of Alberta from 1886 to 1967.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Rees, Lucy; Harris, Alan Take it to the Limit
London, England Diadem Books Limited 1981 0906371805 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, price clipped. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Reid, Gordon High Level Alberta: the Little Town That Couldn't But Did! 1963-1983
High Level, AB, Canada Lower Peace Publishing Co. Ltd. 1983 0889255342 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A photographic history of the town of High Level in northern Alberta covering a 20 year period. 120 pages of photographs with captions. Slight wear on edges. 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Rench, Walter F. Roadway and Track
New York, N.Y., USA Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation 1946 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Previous owner's writing on front end page. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Renwick, W.L. (Editor) Burns: as Others Saw Him
Edinburgh, UK The Saltire Society 1959 Card Covers Fair  
Wear on edges. Notes and underlining throughout text.  
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Republic of Iraq Ministry of Information The Economy of Iraq: Development and Perspectives, 1958-1976-1980
Iraq Republic of Iraq Ministry of Information 1977 8439977921 Trade Paperback Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Reutens, Lulin No Dream Too High : National University of Singapore Centennial Everest Expedition 2005
Singapore National University of Singapore 2006 9810554338 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
208 pages illustrated with colour photographs of the expedition. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Revel, Richard D.; Dougherty, T. David; Downing, David J. Forest Growth & Revegetation Along Seismic Lines
Calgary, AB, Canada The University of Calgary Press 1984 0919813119 Trade Paperback Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, staining on front. Gift inscription on title page.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Reynolds, Leslie Alan; Joslin, Mark (Organizer) Inner Motifs: Fifteen Years of Exploration, Leslie Alan Reynolds
Edmonton, AB, Canada The Edmonton Art Gallery 1990 0889500738 Soft Cover Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Previous owner's stamp on title page.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Richards, Jean; Barnhouse, Dorothy (Editors) ASA Highlights: Winter, 1963
Edmonton, AB, Canada The Alberta Society of Artists 1963 Soft Cover Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Richards, John But Deliver Us From Evil: an Introduction to the Demonic Dimension in Pastoral Care
London, England Darton, Longman & Todd 1980 0232512507 Trade Paperback Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, creasing on bottom back corner, previous owner's name on inside front. Writing on front end page.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Riddell, John The Railways of Toronto (Volume Two) : The First Hundred Years
Calgary, AB, Canada British Railway Modellers of North America (BRMNA) 1994 0919487475 Soft Cover Very Good 
Crease on lower back corner. 38 pages illustrated with maps and B&W photographs of railway scenes in the City of Toronto between 1860 and 1960. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Riding Mountain and Area History Book Committee History of Riding Mountain and Area, 1885-1984
Riding Mountain and Area History Book Committee 1984 0886330041 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Gift inscription on front end page. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering and decoration. 368 pages illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and maps. A local history of the Riding Mountain area of Manitoba. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Ridley, David (editor) Aspenland II: on Women's Lives and Work in Central Alberta
Red Deer, AB, Canada Central Alberta Regional Museums Network / Central Alberta Historical... 2003 0929123131 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Wear on edges.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Riehl, N.; Bullemer, B.; Engelhardt, H. (Editors) Physics of Ice: Proceedings of the International Symposium on Physics of Ice Held in Munich, Germany, September 9-14, 1968
New York, N.Y., USA Plenum Press 1969 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Dustjacket has some rubbing and wear along edges. Writing on front end page.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Ring, Dan Reta Cowley: a Survey
Saskatoon, SK, Canada Mendel Art Gallery 1986 0919863299 Soft Cover Very Good  
20 page catalogue to accompany an exhibition of the artist's work at the gallery. 4 colour plates, 6 B&W plates.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Rinpoche, Namgyal The Path of Victory: Discourses on the Paramita
Boise, ID, USA The Open Path 1987 0960272216 Reprint Soft Cover Fair  
Good- Water damage to cover, creasing.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Rister, Carl Coke No Man's Land
Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 
Dustjacket has large pieces missing-now in protective mylar. Pencilled notes on front and back endpapers from Mrs. R. L. Duke to Dr. Joe B. Frantz who co-authored a book on the XIT Ranch. A few pencil marks in text. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Rivard, Ron; Littlejohn, Catherine The History of the Metis of Willow Bunch
Saskatoon, SK, Canada Self Published 2003 Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Both Authors
This award-winning book traces the history of the Métis of Willow Bunch, Saskatchewan from their origins in Red River in the late seventeenth century to their founding of "Talle de Saules" near the present site of Willow Bunch in the 1870s. Containing dozens of photographs and illustrations, this book is a great contribution to our knowledge of the origins of this historic Métis community. From the Prologue, "The original maps of the first settlements to this area clearly show that our Métis homesteads were firmly established. We were real people with real homes. The memory of the Willow Bunch Métis before the newcomers came has been virtually erased from the memories of all in Willow Bunch, including the Métis. However, there were those who would not forget and who insisted that the history of Willow Bunch started long before those who now said they were here first. This book is the result of the stubborn insistence of the Métis of Willow Bunch that their story must be told." BX 63 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Roberts, Leslie Canada's War in the Air
Montreal, QC, Canada Alvah M. Beatty Publications Limited 1943 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, stains, cut on bottom edge of spine. Previous owner's stamp on inside front cover and front end page. From page 100 to back end page bottom foredge corner has tears, chipping, stains. Moisture damage causing rippling.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Robertson, Frank C. Wild Horse Henderson
London, England W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1930 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, soiling, previous owner's name and address on inside front. Some pages have soiling. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Robertson, James The Meadows' Story
Edmonton, AB, Canada Brightest Pebble Publishing Co. Ltd. 1997 0969966997 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. The story of the Rev. Harry Meadows and his wife Elsie contains moments of excitement, laughter, hardship, drama, tragedy, and achievement, which began in the native settlements of Northern Manitoba in 1937. Author James Robertson chronicles the many talents of Harry Meadows as a man of great vision, strength of character, and fortitude, who demonstrated his colourful and dynamic personality as a teacher, missionary, broadcaster, and minister.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Robidas, Ted Life on the Pubic Mound
Watertown, MA, USA Ivory Tower Publishing Company Inc. 1984 0880321377 Soft Cover Good  
Wear on edges, rubbing. Gift inscription on inside front cover.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Robinson, Carol; Stalker, Kirsten (Editors) Growing Up With Disability: Research Highlights in Social Work 34
Aberdeen, United Kingdom Robert Gordon University 1998 1853025682 Trade Paperback Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Robinson, Jackie Quilts in the Tradition of Frank Lloyd Wright
Durango, CO, USA Animas Quilts Publishing 1995 1885156138 Soft Cover Good  
Wright's art glass designs (1900-1923) inspired these quilts. Take a tour with Jackie Robinson as she guides you through construction of your "Wright window" in fabric using machine piecing methods. Directions for 18 projects. 80 pages with 8 pages of color. Wear on edges, rubbing, creasing on corners.  
Price: 27.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Rodinson, Maxime Marxism and the Muslim World
London, England Zed Books Ltd. 1981 0905762495 Soft Cover Good 
Some pencil marks and underlining in early chapters (about 12 pages). 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Rogers, Irene L. Charlottetown: the Life in Its Buildings
Charlottetown, PEI, Canada The Prince Edward Island Museum and Heritage Foundation 1983 0920434118 Soft Cover Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, creasing on spine. 
Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondStoryBooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com