The Second Story Used Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Salter, Jan; Gurung, Harka Faces of Nepal
Lalitpur, Nepal Himal Association 1996 Soft Cover with Dustjacket Good Good 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket and cover have wear, rubbing. Gift inscription on title page. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Saltzman, Paul Beatles in Rishikesh
New York, N.Y., USA Viking Studio (Penguin Group) 2000 0670892610 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A rare photographic portrait of the world's greatest band. When the Beatles first incorporated an Indian string instrument called the sitar in the first notes of their classic song Norwegian Wood, they would forever change the sound and direction of pop music. They were beginning a love affair with Indian mysticism and music that would take them on a historic pilgrimage to the ashram of the Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. The Beatles in Rishikesh is photographer Paul Saltzman's unique and beautiful record of his historic meeting with Lennon, McCartney, Harrison, and Starr at this special moment in their musical and personal lives. Because no professional photographers were allowed in the ashram, Saltzman has captured the only quality photographs of the band during this time period. Featuring 75 original, previously unpublished photographs as well as personal anecdotes of encounters with the hip and beautiful personalities of the 1960s who visited the ashram such as Mia Farrow, Donovan, and Mike Love of the Beach Boys, The Beatles in Rishikesh is an exclusive and intimate look at the world's most influential band. It is the perfect book for Beatles fans, pop music aficionados, and anyone fascinated by this historic moment in music. Slight wear. 
Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Sandercock, W. Clark The Dance in the Buffalo Skull and Other Poems
Toronto, ON, Canada S. J. Reginald Saunders 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Some wear along edges of cover. Writing on inside front cover and end page.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Sanders, Byrne Hope Emily Murphy - Crusader ("Janey Canuck")
Toronto, ON, Canada The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, tears on edges, chip on front - now in protective mylar cover.  
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Sanders, Byrne Hope Emily Murphy: Crusader "Janey Canuck"
Toronto, ON, Canada The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
Dustjacket has wear and tearing to edges, loss at top and bottom of spine-now in protective mylar cover. Sticker on front end page, wear on edges of cover.  
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Sandford, R. W. At the Top : 100 Years of Guiding in Canada
Canmore, AB, Canada The Association of Canadian Mountain Guides / The Alpine Club of Canada 1996 Soft Cover Very Good  
32 pages illustrated with B&W historic photos. Wear on edges.  
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Sandy, John H.; Fussell, Jay Bibliography of Nebraska Geology, 1843-1976
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. The University of Nebraska 1983 Soft Cover Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Writing on half-title page. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Savage-Smith, Emilie; Smith, Marion B. Islamic Geomancy and a Thirteenth-Century Divinatory Device
Malibu, CA, USA Undena Publications 1980 0890030383 Soft Cover Good 
Pencil underlining in text. A publication in the Studies in Near Eastern Culture and Society series issued under the auspices of The Gustav E. von Grunebaum Center for Near Eastern Studies at UCLA. 
Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Sawchuk, Joe (editor) Readings in Aboriginal Studies Volume 2 : Identities and State Structures
Brandon, MB, Canada Bearspaw Publishing 1992 0969549830 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Cover has rubbing, scratching.  
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Sayers, W. C. Berwick Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Musician-His Life and Letters
London, England Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1915 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Front end page removed. Front hinge cracking. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Scadding, Henry; Hodgins, J. George Jubilee of the Diocese of Toronto, 1839 to 1889: Record of Proceedings Connected With the Celebration of the Jubilee, November 21st to the 28th, 1889, Inclusive
Toronto, ON, Canada Jubilee Committee of the Diocese of Toronto 1890 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Schafer, Joachim The Trial of the Medical Mafia
Waterloo, QC, Canada Here's The Key Inc. 1998 2921783029 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Schafer, R. Murray The Greatest Show on Earth (Patria 3)
Indian River, ON, Canada Arcana Editions 1986 Spiral Bound Good  Ex-Library 
Library discard with usual markings, etc. "Final draft, June, 1986" on cover. Part 3 of the Patria cycle of music dramas. This is a carnival or fair performed outdoors at night in an array of booths, tents, etc. It consists of 100 weird and wonderful attractions and has parts for 150 performers.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Schau, Michael J. C. Leyendecker
New York, N.Y., USA Watson-Guptill Publications 1974 0823027570 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
Leyendecker (1874-1951) was an idolized artist/illustrator in America's Golden Age of Illustration, famous for his Arrow Collar ads. Dustjacket has wear on edges, rubbing, Large closed tear on top back and smaller one on top front. 208 pages with numerous B&W and colour illustrations.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Schiller, Gertrud (translated by Janet Seligman) Iconography of Christian Art: Volumes I & II
Greenwich, CT, USA New York Graphic Society Ltd 1971 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dustjackets in protective mylar covers. Volume I (Christ's Incarnation, Childhood, Baptism, Temptation, Transfiguration, Works and Miracles) has 585 black & white illustrations. Volume II (The Passion of Jesus Christ) has 816 black & white illustrations. ISBN for Volume 1 is 0821203657. ISBN for Volume II is 0821204238. 
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Schmid, Ingobert; Sandkuhler, Stefan Fritz Lang (1877-1961). Maler Und Holzschneider. Monographie Und Werkverzeichnis. Herausgegeben Von Claus-Wilhelm Hoffman
Stuttgart, Germany Konrad Theiss 1992 3806210454 Hard Cover Good Good 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, now in protective mylar cover. Front end page has been removed. Top corner of pages creased. Text is in German. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Schmidt, Conrad Workers of the World Relax: The Simple Economics of Less Industrial Work
Canada Self Published 2006 0973977205 Trade Paperback Very Good 
There are approximately seven billion people on the earth today. As population continues to grow it is becoming clear that the planet is not as big as we once thought it to be; it is also becoming obvious that humans are wreaking havoc upon the environment. The big question we have been trying to solve for the past 100 years is, "how do we maximize production and produce more and more stuff?" The big question now is, "what do we do with all the junk and pollution we have created?" Book has wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Schmidt, Nora A Heritage of Hospitality
Cochrane, AB, Canada Raynora Services 1997 Spiral Bound Very Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, staining on bottom front. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Schobert, Harold H.; Bartle, Keith D; Lynch, Leo J. (Editors) Coal Science II
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. American Chemical Society 1991 0841220050 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Writing on the inside front cover. ACS Symposium Series 461. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Schofield, S. J. The Origin of the Silver-Lead Deposits of East Kootenay, British Columbia
Economic Geology Publishing Company Card Covers Fair 
No date. Reprinted from Economic Geology, Vol. VII, No.4, June, 1912. Wear and tearing at edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, fading. Now in protective plastic slip. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Schommer, Alberto Ausencias : Vision Emocionada de los Reales Sitios
Madrid, Spain Patrimonio Nacional 1990 8471201437 Hard Cover in Slipcase Very Good No Jacket 
Slipcase has wear on edges, rubbing. Text in English and Spanish. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Schor, Mira; Tully, Judd Sarah Wells
2000 1551539241 Soft Cover Very Good  Sarah Wells 
A commemorative look at the artist's work with essays by Mira Schor and Judd Tully. Unpaginated (36 pages) and illustrated with colour photograhs.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Scott, J. D.; Richards, E. A. Geotextile and Geomembrane International Information Source
Rexdale, ON, Canada The Canadian Geotechnical Society 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Blue boards with gilt lettering. Over 2300 bibliographic references fully indexed. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Scott, R. Bruce Gentlemen on Imperial Service: the Story of the Trans-Pacific Telecommunications Cable
Victoria, BC, Canada Sono Nis Press 1994 1550390538 Trade Paperback Good  
Cover is rubbed with wear along edges.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Scott, Robert F. The Voyage of the 'Discovery': Volumes 1 and 2
London, England John Murray 1905 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Volume 1: Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, sunning to spine. Pages 343-346 have come loose from binding. Volume 2: Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, sunning to spine edge. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Scott, Robert L. Runway to the Sun
New York, NY, USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1945 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ralph Ray 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, sunning to spine edge. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Scottish Youth Hostels Association Scottish Youth Hostels Handbook 1938 - The Official Year-Book of the Scottish Youth Hostels Association, 7th Year
Edinburgh, UK Scottish Youth Hostels Association 1938 Card Covers Poor 
Binding is loose. Wear to edges. Corners dog-eared. Cover has rubbing, creasing, soiling, tearing. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Seemann, Erich; Dag Strombach; Bengt R. Jonsson (editors) European Folk Ballads (Volume II of European Folklore Series)
Copenhagen, Denmark Rosenkilde and Bagger / Council of Europe 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. A collection published under the auspices of the Council for Cultural Co-operation of the Council of Europe. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Shah, Amina Arabian Fairy Tales
London, England Frederick Muller Limited 1969 0584623526 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, creasing, price clipped, tears on edges. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Shannon, Monica California Fairy Tales
New York, N.Y., USA Stephen Daye Press 1957 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, staining on spine edge. Front end page has tearing. Library stamps on publisher's page and bottom edge. Staining on bottom edge. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Sharp, David Looking Inside Boats Through the Ages
Hampton House Productions Ltd. 1976 0905015002 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, soiling. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Sharpe, J. A. Crime in Early Modern England, 1550-1750
London, England Longman Group 1984 0582489946 Soft Cover Good 
Wear on edges, rubbing. Text has highlighting and notes throughout. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Sharpe, Samuel The Decree of Canopus in Hieroglyphics with Translations
London, England John Russel Smith 1870 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Cover has wear on edges, rubbing. Writing on end pages and a bit in text. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Shaul, Sandra The Modern Image: Cubism and the Realist Tradition
Edmonton, AB, Canada The Edmonton Art Gallery 1982 0889500312 Soft Cover Very Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Shaw, S. Bernard Lake Opeongo: Untold Stories of Algonquin Park's Largest Lake
Burnstown, ON, Canada General Store Publishing House 1998 1896182828 Soft Cover Very Good 
Huge and wild, it evokes images of the untamed Canadian wilderness and its earliest inhabitants. Although few signs are evident today, the lake has been touched by momentous events in the life of this young country. Illustrated with rare archival photographs, the book follows the history of human activity at the lake from the aboriginal hunters, fishers and trappers through the loggers, pioneer farmers, campers and fisheries research scientists to aviators who flew in and out with fishermen and canoeists until aircraft were banned. There have been many deaths on the wind-lashed lake, which has its own ghost story. Wear on edges, rubbing. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Shepherd, Silas H. The Landmarks of Freemasonry Books One & Two
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. The Masonic Service Association of the United States 1924 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Being a compilation of the lists made by masonic scholars or adopted by grand lodges together with material planned to assist comparative study. Books have wear to edges. Covers have wear, rubbing. Book one has stamps on front end page and title page. Book two has stamps on front end page and contents page. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Sherman, Jason (editor) It's All True
Toronto, ON, Canada Playwrights Canada Press 2000 0887545947 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Wear to edges.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Shevchenko, Taras; Andrusyshen, C. H. (translator); Kirkconnell, Watson (translator) The Poetical Works of Taras Shevchenko
Toronto, ON Canada University of Toronto Press 1964 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Stain on foredge. Cover has wear, rubbing, small tear on spine edge. Previous owner's information on front end page. Underlining on title page. Marginalia on first page of introduction. Pen marks on pg. 319. 
Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Shimizu, Seiki The Japanese Chart of Charts
Tokyo, Japan Tokyo Futures Trading Publishing Co. 1986 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, creasing. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Shirley, Jim (editor) Arjungnagimmat, Summer-Aujami
Eskimo Point, NWT, Canada Inuit Cultural Institute 1980 Soft Cover Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, staining. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Shixiang, Wang Classic Chinese Furniture - Ming and Early Qing Dynasties
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. / Hong Kong Art Media Resources, Ltd. / Joint Publishing (H.K.) Co., Ltd. 1991 1878529021 Hard Cover Very Good Good - 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, chipping on front, closed tear on top front spine edge corner, original price sticker on back. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Shore, Edith B. Lying Down With Lions: Building the Peaceable Kingdom-Helping Women Who Have Served Time in Prison and Building Healthy Communities
Etobicoke, ON, Canada Inter-Church Working Group on Violence and Sexual Abuse 2000 0886223679 Spiral Bound Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Shulman, Neville Climbing the Equator: Adventure in the Jungles and Mountains of Ecuador
West Sussex, England Summersdale Publishers Ltd 2005 184024450X Trade Paperback Very Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Sicilianos, Demetrios Old and New Athens
London, England Putnam 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Dustjacket has wear on edges including open and closed tears, price clipped, rubbed. Wear on edges of cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Silva, Jose Prophesy
Laredo, TX, U.S.A. Institute of Psychorientology, Inc. 1984 091334365X Trade Paperback Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Writing on front end page.  
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Silverberg, Robert Tower of Glass
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1983 0553235893 Third Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Signed by Author
Wear on edges. Signed by author on title page.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Silverberg, Robert Dying Inside
New York, N.Y., USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 0684130831 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Author
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, now in protective mylar cover. Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Simmons, Judy Machine Needlelace and Other Embellishment Techniques
Bothell, WA, USA That Patchwork Place, Inc. 1998 1564771628 Soft Cover Good 
Wear on edges, creasing on corners, rubbing. Several dog-eared pages and occasional writing in text. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Sivananda Sivananda: His Life and Work
Rishikesh, India The Yoga-Vedanta Forest University 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good - Poor 
Wear to edges, top edge bumped. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, tearing, bottom corner of back missing, now in protective mylar cover. Signed inscription on front end page. Pages yellowing. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Skeaping, John The Big Tree of Mexico
Bloomington, IL, USA Indiana University Press 1953 Hard Cover Good Poor 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, tears, taped. Cover has rubbing, writing on inside front. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Slyce, John (essay) Sketches in Carbery : Graham Crowley's Calligraphy in the Landscape
London, England Beaux Arts 2005 Soft Cover Very Good Graham Crowley 
Exhibition catalogue with 17 colour plates. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Smith, Brydon (National Gallery of Canada) Michael Snow / Canada: XXXV International Biennial Exhibition of Art, Venice 24 June-31 October, 1970
Ottawa, ON, Canada National Gallery of Canada 1970 Soft Cover Good Catalogue Michael Snow 
52 page catalogue to accompany the exhibition. Michael Snow was selected to represent Canada at this international art exhibit. Text is in English, French and Italian. Wear on edges, fading and rubbing of cover. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Smith, Fred J. (editor) Taylor's Principles and Practice of Medical Jurisprudence Volumes I & II
London, England J. & A. Churchill Ltd. 1920 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Volume I: Wear to egdes. Cover has wear, rubbing, sticker on inside back. Front hinge cracked. Bookplate on front end page. Volume II: Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, sticker on inside back. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Smith, H. S.; Tait, W. J. (James, T. G. H. editor) Saqqara Demotic Papyri I (P. DEM. SAQ. I) (Texts from Excavations Seventh Memoir)
London, England Egypt Exploration Society 1983 0856980846 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dustjacket has wear on edges, spine sunned. Corners bumped. 225 pages plus 17 B&W plates. 
Price: 59.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Smith, Herbert L. (editor) Architectural Record: Record Houses of 1957
Concord, NH, USA F. W. Dodge Corporation 1957 Soft Cover Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, creasing. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Smith, Ian George Guthrie The Taylor Smith Story : Mauritius
Canterbury, UK Achievements of Canterbury 1996 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Privately printed history of the Taylor Smith Group of companies. The Taylor Smith Group came into being on the 1st January 1908 with the registration of the partnership of : Taylor Smith & Co, Taylor & Smith and Port Louis Water Supply Co. A new Era had begun. The partnership was formed by Alexander Taylor, George Anderson Smith, Jack Gordon Smith and Douglas Ernest Pearmain. Alexander Taylor was a skilled shipwright, George Smith a Banker and Financer, Jack Smith a certified Board of Trade Engineer and Shipbuilder and Douglas Pearmain a qualified electrical engineer. This close knit and edicated team worked arduously and successfully together, shortly after World War One, when the two sons of Alexander Taylor, George Taylor and Duncan Alexander Taylor joined the Group. Taylor Smith & Co took over the Sole Dry Dock in Mauritius. At the dissolution of the Docks & Ships Company, the Albion Dock carried on with the operation until February 1914, when Taylor Smith & Co took it over and successfully operated and developed the Stevenson Dry Dock and Patent Shipways right up to the present times. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Smith, Mark The Liturgy of Opening the Mouth for Breathing
Oxford, UK Griffith Institute / Ashmolean Museum 1993 0900416629 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Slight wear on cover. This is an ancient Egyptian mortuary text preserved in four manuscripts, located in Berlin, Strasbourg, Paris and Oxford. All are written in Demotic script and date to the early part of the 1st century AD. The purpose of this liturgy was threefold: to revivify the deceased oerson for whom it was recited, to provide them with offerings in the form of clothing and sustenance, to reintegrate them within the cosmos, ensuring their freedom of movement and acceptance among the company of gods. The liturgy is edited with an introduction, transliteration and translation, commentary, bibliography, glossary and photographs of all four versions. The Strasbourg MS contains additional textual material, of uncertain relation to the liturgy proper, which is treated as an appendix. 176 pages. 
Price: 135.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Smith, Michael A. Hockey Play Book: Forechecking, Breakouts, Power Plays, Attack
St. Paul, MN, U.S.A. Self Published 1984 Soft Cover Very Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, previous owner's name on front. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Smith, Montague (editor) Psalms Pointed for Chanting with Music and Words of Anthems Specially Prepared for the Thomas Coats Memorial Church
Paisley, Scotland J. And R. Parlane 1894 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, corners worn through. Front end page coming loose. Pages yellowing. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Smith, Nathan; Tusting, Paul Uinta Rock : A Guide to Climbing on the Mirror Lake Scenic Byway
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA Pull Publishing 2004 0975529900 Soft Cover New 
192 pages illustrated with B&W photos, route overlays, maps and drawings. Almost 400 routes in 20 areas. 
Price: 19.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Smith, Wilbur Hungry as the Sea
London, England William Heinemann Ltd 1978 0434714119 First British Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Author
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, price clipped, price sticker on inside front flap, now in protective mylar cover. Inscription with author's signature and date on title page. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Snell, John Macdonald College of McGill University: a History From 1904-1955
Montreal, PQ, Canada McGill University Press 1963 Hard Cover Good  Good 
Dust jacket is rubbed, creased, soiled and worn along edges, with a few small closed tears. Writing on inside front cover and end page.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Snow, Chief John These Mountains Are Our Sacred Places: the Story of the Stoney People
Calgary, AB, Canada Fifth House Publishers 2005 1894856791 Second Edition Soft Cover New 
First published in 1977, These Mountains are Our Sacred Places, was the first authentic history of the Stoney-Nakoda people. 263 pages illustrated with B&W photos throughout. 
Price: 23.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Snyder, Franklyn Bliss The Life of Robert Burns
Hamden, CT, USA Archon Books 1968 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
Dustjacket has wear on edges, loss at top and bottom of spine, price clipped. Previous owner's name on front end page. Reprint of 1932 edition.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Snyder, Franklyn Bliss Robert Burns: His Personality, His Reputation and His Art
Port Washington, NY, USA Kennikat Press 1970 0804613486 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Wear on cover. Reissue of 1936 edition.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Snyder, Gordon; Semchishen, Orest Through Alberta Eyes: the Photographs of Orest Semchishen / Regards Albertains: Les Photographies D'Orest Semchishen
Alberta, Canada The Works International Visual Arts Society 2005 0973830719 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very Good Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Snyder, Peter Etril Picture Maker: an Autobiography
Waterloo, ON, Canada The Art Court Ltd. 1997 0968133614 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Sotheby's Important Canadian Art, Toronto, November 16, 1994, Sale 112
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby's 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 
Wear on edges, rubbing. Catalogue illustrated with B&W and colour plates. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 South African Railways 5000 Miles Through Southern Africa on the South African Railways
Johannesburg, South Africa South African Railways and Harbours Administration 1934 Card Covers Good  
102 pages illustrated with B&W photos and 8 colour photos. Reprinted from the African, Rhodesian and East African Mining Manuals. Blue card cover with gilt lettering and decoration. Two stickers on front cover. A travel guide to South Africa on the South African Railways published in 1934.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Spelt, Jacob Urban Development in South-Central Ontario
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart Limited 1972 Mass Market Paperback Good  
The Carleton Library No. 57. Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing.  
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Spencer, Grace Macmillan A History of Early Boiestown
Boiestown, NB, Canada Central New Brunswick Woodmen's Museum, Inc. 1987 0921865007 Soft Cover Very Good  
Wear to edges. Creasing along spine.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Spencer, Keith R. Fond Memories
Edmonton, AB, Canada J & S Philatelic Publishers Ltd. 1979 Soft Cover Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. A collection of early postcards of Edmonton, Alberta.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Sports Illustrated Sports Illustrated Presents Good as Gold: Team Canada 2002 Olympic Champions Men's and Women's Hockey (Special Collector's Edition)
Sports Illustrated 2002 Limited / Numbered Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Black cover with gold lettering and decoration, pastedown picture of Mario Lemieux. No. 05750 of this hardbound Special Collector's Edition. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Squamish Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation Snail Woman at Sq3a'Le: the Indian Reading Series: Stories and Legends of the Northwest)
Portland, OR, USA Pacific Northwest Indian Reading and Language Development Program 1981 Soft Cover Good  Ex-Library 
Level IV, Book 2. The series is a collection of authentic material cooperatively developed by Indian people from twelve reservations. From a school library with stamps and writing on cover and front end page.  
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 St. Paul Journal (L. H. Drouin, editor) History of St. Paul, Alberta, 1909-1959
St. Paul, AB, Canada St. Paul Journal 1960 Trade Paperback Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, creasing, stain on bottom back. Some underlining and marginalia. Last part of book is in French. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Stanistreet, Allan Brave Railwaymen
Hindhead, United Kingdom Token Publishing Ltd. 1989 1870192036 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Brave Railwaymen tells the stories of twenty men who have received the United Kingdom's most prestigious awards for gallantry in war and peace: five received the Victoria Cross; eight the George Cross; six the Albert Medal and one the Sea Gallantry Medal. These gallant men serve as representatives of the many thousands of award winners. Some of the stories here are well known and have oftern been recounted. But there are others, less well known, and much of the information in this book has never been published before. The same may be said of the many illustrations, most of which are from private and family sources. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Stanley, G. F. H. Manitoba 1870 : A Metis Achievement / Manitoba 1870 : Une Realisation Metisse
Manitoba, Canada University of Manitoba Press 1972 Soft Cover Good 
Cover has wear, scuffing, creasing along spine. Previous owner's stamp on cover, English title page, English second end page, and first English page. Sticker torn off bottom spine edge. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Staples, George W.; Herbst, Derral R. A Tropical Garden Flora: Plants Cultivated in The Hawaiian Islands and Other Tropical Places
Honolulu, HI, USA Bishop Museum Press 2006 1581780397 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A TROPICAL GARDEN FLORA sets a new standard for reference manuals about cultivated garden plants. More than a decade in preparation, this book will be indespensable for gardeners in the Hawaiian Islands and similar climate areas around the world. It describes more than 2,100 species of tropical and subtropical plants, provides brief descriptions and keys for identification, and weaves together the origins, uses, biology, landscape properties, and practical tips for propagating and growing each species. The rigorous taxonomic research that underpins A TROPICAL GARDEN FLORA assures that each species is correctly identified and reconciles many discrepancies between the botanical taxonomic literature and the horticultural names known to gardeners, as well as correcting errors in naming that have been repeated in other, less authoritative manuals. Thus, this new book will be the reference about tropical garden plants for decades to come. The plant descriptions and keys are augmented with Anna Stone's line drawings of more than 400 species, a comprehensive illustrated glossary of botanical terms, derivations of genus and species names, and an extensive list of published sources for additional information. 
Price: 64.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Stechishin, Savelia; Kohuska, Natalia Essays From the History of Ukrainian Culture (Book One): Prominent Figures in the History of Ukraine / Selected Luminaries of Ukrainian Literature
Edmonton, AB, Canada Ukrainian Women's Association of Canada 1984 Soft Cover Very Good 
Text in both Ukrainian and English. Slight fading of spine. 
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Steiner, Rudolf Friedrich Nietzsche: Fighter for Freedom (Volume Two of the Major Writings of Rudolf Steiner)
Englewood, NJ, USA Rudolf Steiner Publications, Inc. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Review book sticker pasted on front end page. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. This is Volume Two of the Major Writings of Rudolf Steiner, published in commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of his birth, 1861-1961. 
Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Stenson, Fred (editor) The Road Home : New Stories by Alberta Writers
Edmonton, AB, Canada Reidmore Books 1992 1895073219 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Keith Zukiwski (photographs) 
Dustjacket has wear on edges, rubbing, small chip on front cover. An anthology of 29 Alberta writers including Rudy Wiebe, Aritha van Herk, Sid Marty, Myrna Kostash, Robert Kroetsch and others.  
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Stephansson, Stephan G. Stephan G. Stephansson: Selected Translations from Andvokur
Edmonton, AB, Canada Stephan G. Stephansson Homestead Restoration Committee 1982 Trade Paperback Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Sterry, Paul Collins Complete British Wildlife Photoguide
London, England HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 1998 0583336388 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, writing on inside front, now in protective plastic cover.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Stevens, Janice (foreword); Eisnor, Wilfred & Eisner, Donald (compilers) Pictorial History of the Shire Town of Lunenburg : Volume I
Lunenburg, NS, Canada Lunenburg County Print Limited 1984 First Printing Spiral Bound Very Good 
Plastic coil binding. Oblong measuring 11" X 8 1/2". Unpaginated. 56 pages with 52 historic black and white photographs of Lunenburg, Nova Scotia. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Stevnsborg, Lars Danmarks Riges Medaljer Og Haederstegn / The Decorations and Medals of Denmark, 1670-1990
Denmark Ordenshistorisk Selskab 1992 8774928694 Numbered Soft Cover Good 
Numbered 407. Book has wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, creasing. Top foredge corner creasing. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Stewart, A. C. The Beaver and Other Odds and Ends
Toronto, ON, Canada The Hunter-Rose Company Limited 1918 Hard Cover Good  
Cover has some fading and wear along edges, including a few small tears at either end of spine.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Stewart, Irene These Were Our Yesterdays: A History of District Nursing in Alberta
Calgary, AB, Canada Serv-West Book Distributors 1982 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Stittsville Women's Institute Country Tales
Stittsville, ON, Canada Stittsville Women's Institute (Tweedsmuir History Committee) 1973 Soft Cover Good 
Blue card covers have wear on edges, rubbing, small chip where price tag was removed. 140 pages illustrated with B&W photos. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Stockley, W. F. P. King Henry the Fifth's Poet Historical
London, England Heath Cranton Limited 1925 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Seam cracked between pages 96 and 97. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Stone, C. G.; Garnett, F. Joan Brandon College: a History, 1899-1967
Brandon, MB, Canada Brandon University 1969 Hard Cover Good Fair 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, tearing at edges, stained on front. Remnants of sticker on front end page. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Stouffer, Garth (editor) Homesteaders and Homemakers : A History of Elton Municipality in its First Century
Manitoba, Canada Elton Historical Committee 1973 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Burgandy boards with black lettering and decoration. 549 pages illustrated with B&W photographs. A local history of the Elton Municipality in Manitoba, Canada. 
Price: 37.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Strang, Herbert The Air Scout
London, England Humphry Milford 1918 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Straus, Erwin W. Phenomenology: Pure and Applied - The First Lexington Conference
Pittsburgh, PA, USA Duquesne University Press 1964 Hard Cover Good Good 
Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, writing on back, now in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Streader, Jan; Knowlton, Kathleen; Lindvall-Morse, Marianne Equinox: Aspects of Swedish Contemporary Art
Edmonton, AB, Canada The Edmonton Art Gallery 1989 0889500576 Soft Cover Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, staining. 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Stringam, Enes The Jingle Belle
Alberta, Canada Gilmore Publications 1980 Trade Paperback Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, crease on bottom corner.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Stuckey, Lawrence A.; Bain, Donald M. The Great Northern and Northern Pacific Railways in Canada (Volume One)
Calgary, AB, Canada British Railway Modellers of North America (BRMNA) 1996 0919487521 Soft Cover Very Good 
38 pages illustrated with B&W photographs. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Students' Union, University of Calgary The Tallystick Yearbook 1990-91 (33rd Edition)
Calgary, AB, Canada The University of Calgary 1991 Soft Cover Very Good 
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Sverdrup, Otto New Land: Four Years in the Arctic Regions - Volumes 1 and 2
London, England Longmans, Green, and Co. 1904 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Volume 1: Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, closed tear on top spine edge. Title page has tear on top edge taped over. Volume 2: Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, closed tear to map pocket on inside back. 
Price: 900.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Swinbank, Richard; Shutyaev, Victor; Lahoz, William Albert (Editors) Data Assimilation for the Earth System (Nato Science Series IV. Earth and Environmental Sciences-Vol. 26)
Dordrecht, Holland Kluwer Academic Publishers 2003 1402015933 Trade Paperback Good  
Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Stained on top corner.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Swinton, George Eskimo Fantastic Art
Winnipeg, MB, Canada Gallery 1 1 1, University of Manitoba 1972 Soft Cover Good 
Catalogue to accompany an exhibition at the gallery. Essay by George Swinton who organized the exhibition. 16 B&W photographic plates. Wear on edges, rubbing, creasing on cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondStoryBooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com